Licensed in Missouri and Kansas
[…] Licensed in Missouri and Kansas

Missouri Workers' Compensation Awards Can Include Attorney's Fees and the Cost of the Entire Proceeding.

Workers' compensation claims can be drawn out and complicated, especially when parties fight over the percentage of disability. When an attorney files frivolous lawsuits and refuses to work toward settling workers' compensation cases, the state of Missouri has provisions that allow the courts to grant both attorney's fees and the whole cost of the proceeding. Under Mo. Rev. Stat. §287.560 (2014), the Missouri Labor and Industrial Relations Commission has the authority to require opposing counsel to pay a party's attorney fees and related costs under certain conditions. "[I]f the division or the commission determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the party who so brought, prosecuted or defended them."

So now, you are thinking "YES! That attorney on the other side has been a jerk, I'm gonna get my attorney's fees paid!" Well, not yet. The statute uses the phrase "without reasonable grounds," which leaves one to wonder what falls into the "without reasonable grounds" category.